Saturday, April 22, 2006

Asexual reproduction

I had learnt that the most important part of the life cycle is reproduction. The propagation step that keeps the species alive, no matter how short the lifespan of its individual members, no matter how fast they get buried and out of sight. And that in the vast majority of complex beings, reproduction requires the meeting of two individuals. Graphic confirmation of this fact, at least for one species, was obtained - and ever since, I have lived assured of this basic fact of life. That is, until last Sunday.

Last Sunday, fundoome shook my belief system to the core. She did something strange and terrible - something that made me question everything I thought I knew about how reproduction happens.

She posted a tag in her blog, without being tagged herself.

Is there no sanity left in the world? How can a tag reproduce itself without the hallowed interaction between two bloggers... the inocuous mention in the tag post, the unobtusive little comment containing the sacred incantation, "You've been tagged"?

I was sure that this abomination of a tag would mutate into something terrible. I was right. But it is too powerful for me to resist... I must appease it...

5 people who top your shit list, and why.
  1. Those who oppose freedom of speech. Freedom of speech necessarily includes the right to insult; to be blasphemous; to paint goddesses in the nude (hmm... i see what they mean by nirvana!); to draw a prophet with a bomb in his turban (though his suicide bombing followers can probably hide it in the hole in their heads, no turban necessary); to publish a crude mashup of images of some girl in your class and a porn star (however, note to "artist" - get a life).
  2. Socialists. Reds, Pinks, and other similar shades. I'm not responsible for anyone's poverty. I've never kept a slave; I've never stolen, extorted, or looted. I do not owe anyone. My effort, my money, my life. Get out of my way.
  3. Nationalists. Fake nazi/fascist pigs. Those who still live in the dark ages. Those who have no identity but their religion/caste. Those that use force to impose their dress codes, lifestyles, beliefs and rituals on others.
  4. People in government. Lazy, unproductive parasites who demand that the hardworking, in order to produce, take their permission first. They, who aren't capable of producing anything.
  5. Fanatics. Those who are rabidly anti-something, without a good reason to be so. Anti-american, anti-globalization, anti-big business, all go here.
I'm gonna skip ahead now... and just answer one more interesting thing. Short of time.

Strangest Dream

I'm in this gift shop (or something like that) and suddenly there are gunshots. I don't see who is shooting but I feel a sharp pain in my side, then all energy drains out of me and I fall on my back. I can feel the burning hot bullet inside me. There are still gunshots but they are getting softer and softer. I'm lying there, looking at the fan going round and round, and things go silent... then things turn darker and grayer like someone turned down the contrast. I realize I can't feel the bullet or the wound anymore... and then everything goes totally dark. And then I wake up.

This was so far removed from my everyday range of experiences that I had no idea what to make of it. Perhaps there had been some news story about terrorism that day...

I'm not gonna tag anyone. Since this tag started off by voluntary tag-ee-ism, so let it continue that way. You are welcome to consider yourself tagged, if you are so inclined. For more details, see fundoome's blog.

7 Comments:

Blogger Gyro Gearloose said...

oye change my link from alucard to gyro gearloose and karwa.blogspot.com to sharingkapoting.blogspot.com grr...

btw the start was good :))

22 April, 2006 12:39  
Blogger Brother said...

it's a pity

22 April, 2006 15:54  
Blogger arvin said...

LOL@comrade brother. nice pic.

i grew up around that symbol you know.. my dad was a member of the communist party until i was 3.

22 April, 2006 21:05  
Blogger fundoome said...

tag....asexual reproduction LOL
amazing reply to a tag

23 April, 2006 00:43  
Blogger duttan said...

been a long time since u blogged.

really good template.

is it possible to get something like this for rediffblogs?

23 April, 2006 00:51  
Anonymous jenny said...

too happy to know I dont top your shit list

23 April, 2006 07:40  
Anonymous Runescape 2007 Gold said...

we grew up about in which image you already know.. my father would have been a member of the particular communist social gathering till i had been Three.

Blade & Soul Gold
Billig WOW Gold Kaufen
runescape gold

15 July, 2013 00:03  

Post a Comment

<< Home